Barrington & District Gardening Society

Meetings are held in the Village Hall on the third Tuesday of each month at 7.45 pm (unless otherwise specified) and include a guest speaker and refreshments.  Our annual programme is designed to be both informative and entertaining and covers a wide range of subjects. 

This year's programme is as follows:

Tuesday 17th March: AGM, Spring Show and Fun Quiz

The schedule of classes for the Spring Show are here

Wednesday 8th April: 2pm for 2.30pm Afternoon visit to Brimsmore Gardens for a talk given by one of their professional horticulturalists, refreshments and a 25% discount on purchases

Tuesday 21st April: Lawns with John Addison

Saturday 9th May: 10 - 12 noon Annual Plant Sale at Village Hall (donations of plants and cakes to sell are much appreciated)

Tuesday 19th May: Tree Dowsing with Gordon Field

Tuesday 16th June: Roses (talk given by a Gold Club Speaker)

Tuesday 21st July: Pollination of Flowers by Dr Anne & Mr J Bebbington

Saturday 1st August: 2-4.30pm ANNUAL FLOWER, VEGETABLE, CRAFT & ART SHOW at the Village Hall

For those of you who like to plan their entries well in advance the schedule of classes can be found here.  The full programme will be distributed with June’s edition of The Bulletin.

Tuesday 15th September: Bulbs with Mickey Little

Tuesday 20th October: Art in the Garden with Christopher Bond, plus the annual Plant Swap 

Tuesday 17th November: GUEST NIGHT Conservation in the Somerset Levels with Damon Bridge

A copy of the membership application form can be downloaded here.

2019 Show Results

The Society's trophies were won by:

Barrington Gardening Society Trophy (men) - Mervyn Vickery

Barrington Gardening Society Trophy (women) - Alison Manuel

The Barrington Art Group Cup - Felicity Murray

The Olive Willey Cup - Gill Fraser

The Childrens Cup - William Purton

The Perpetual Challenge Cup - Laleh Farzad and Florence Purton

The Barrett Cup - Mervyn Vickery

The Highclere Trophy - Alison Manuel

The Valley Farm Cup - Alison Manuel

The Country Wines Cup - Huw Morgan

The Barton Cup - Alison Manuel

The William Knight Cup - Mervyn Vickery

The Sue Ingham Cup -  Stuart Thomson

The Chairman's Cup - Sheila Hartley

The Novice Cup - Ann Kilty and Dorothy Miles

The RHS Banksian Medal - Mervyn Vickery

The People's Choice Award - Sheila Hartley

Congratulations to all our winners.